Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk Xc A19-185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264114

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk Xc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-185
MSN: (ex.LZ326)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Tadji Airstrip, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tanji strip, NG
Destination airport:RAAF Tanji strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-185 (ex.LZ326) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-?)
Takeoff from RAAF Tadji airstrip, NG. Aircraft did not take off due to engine trouble. 24/06/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.407468) Murray Edgar TOWILL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.418098) William Robert GIBSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-173.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1944 A19-185 30 Sqn RAAF 2 Missing Muschu Island, East Sepik mis