Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk Xc A19-186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264116

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk Xc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-186
MSN: (ex.LZ327)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Noemfoor Island
Destination airport:RAAF Wama, Morotai
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-186 (ex.LZ327) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-B)
Landing from Ferry Flight. Port tyre blew out on touch down.
Ground looped on completion of landing run RAAF Wama strip
Aircraft strucked an earth bank at side of RAAF Wama airstrip Morotai. 16/11/1944
Was to be sent to 1 APU for completion of test and modifications.
Conversion to components approved.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400924) Keith Issac Eula HOPKINS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.437948) Keith Dudley OLIVER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

F/O Hopkins was a member of the Rocket Projectile Instruction Party attached to 30 Sqdn.

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-173.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm