Bird strike Incident Lockheed Martin KF-16 Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264118

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin KF-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:The Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seosan Air Base (HMY) -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seosan Air Base (HMY/RKTP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff, the aircraft suffered a bird strike. The pilot ejected. The fighter jet sustained damages but the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.aerotime.aero/28154-south-korean-kf-16-crash-caused-by-bird-strike