Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc RD355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264126

Date:Thursday 28 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc
Owner/operator:SFU RAF
Registration: RD355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Honiley
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD355: (Signals Flying Unit, RAF) Took off for Training flight. 28/02/1946
The pilot attempted to make a tight circuit and landing at RAF Honiley, and land from a short approach to the airfield, in order to keep the airfield in sight in conditions of poor visibility. However, the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it undershot the runway on approach, and collided with a hedge and the perimeter fence. Undercarriage collapsed (Flying Accident Cat. E) 28/02/1946.
Crew:
G/Cpt (????) VICKERS (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

The Signals Flying Unit RAF was established on 20-7-44 at RAF Honiley. Disbanded at RAF Honiley on 1-9-46 Equipped with Oxford and Vickers Wellington. Became part of Central Signals Establishment.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p85
4. SFU RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1944 to 1-12-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1187: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100897
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_communications_units_and_formations_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Signals_units_and_formations
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Honiley#Other_units