Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee SE-BXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264130

Date:Friday 22 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-BXC
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stora Sjöfallet -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When reducing engine power before landing, the propeller suddenly and uncontrolled entered reverse pitch. Due to rapid loss of speed, the aircraft entered a vertical dive into ground

Cause: Due to incorrect installation (according to maker's incorrect instructions) of propeller reverse safety spring, the propeller entered negative pitch when control wire broke and engine power was reduced for landing. The young pilot had only 50 hours total time flight experience, of which 10 hrs were on Seabees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK
http://www.seabee.info/rc3_203.htm