Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N402SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264153

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Eastern Flying Services Inc
Registration: N402SJ
MSN: 402-1271
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:3999 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mount Olive Municipal Airport, NC (W40)
Destination airport:Dover, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 17, 2021, at 2022 eastern daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-402B airplane, N402SJ, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in Kinston, North Carolina. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a positioning flight conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The pilot had completed a full day of agriculture spraying operations, refueled, then departed to position the airplane back to his home base. The pilot informed a friend that he was going to perform a “flyover” at a drag racing strip that was along the route. Video evidence and multiple witnesses reported seeing the airplane perform an aerobatic maneuver over the drag strip. The aerobatic maneuver captured on video showed the airplane entered a pull-up maneuver while in an inverted attitude. When the airplane reached the top of the climb, a right roll was performed and for a moment, the airplane was in an upright attitude; however, nearly all forward momentum had stopped. The airplane entered a descent, impacted terrain in a nearly 90° nose-low vertical attitude, and exploded. It is likely that, at the top of the climb during the aerobatic maneuver, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and the entry phase of a spin, and a loss of control ensued.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Several powerplant and propeller signatures were consistent with the engine operating at the time of impact.

The pilot was the president of the agricultural operations business that operated the airplane from an airstrip at his residence. Witnesses reported that in the weeks leading up to the accident, they had observed the accident airplane (most likely piloted by the accident pilot) as it performed low-level aerobatics over the drag racing strip. Based on this information, it is likely that the pilot’s decision to perform low-level aerobatics in an airplane not approved for aerobatic flight was a repetitive behavior indicative of a hazardous attitude and poor decision-making.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to conduct low-level aerobatic maneuvers in an airplane not approved for aerobatic flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin, a loss of control, and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.witn.com/2021/06/18/witnesses-small-plane-crashes-kinston-drag-strip/
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nc/triad/news/2021/06/18/one-dead-in-plane-crash-at-kinston-drag-strip--reports-say
https://www.wnct.com/local-news/one-person-killed-after-small-plane-crashes-at-kinston-drag-strip/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N402SJ

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: