Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264154

Date:Monday 28 June 2004
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup, Denmark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Departed runway on landing after fishtailed, came to rest in wooded area overturned and destroyed. Canadian Forces exchance pilot Capt Derek Nichols did not eject and died in hospital at 20:10.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004/Oct 2004