Incident Saab 91D Safir PH-RLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264159

Date:Saturday 6 March 2021
Time:11:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-RLB
MSN: 91.368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:7 km N of Medemblik, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Texel Airfield (EHTX)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 (N264CD) and a Saab 91D Safir (PH-RLB) were involved in an airprox incident north of Medemblik, the Netherlands.
The Cirrus was flying south and descending when it was passed at a short distance by the Saab, which was flying in the opposite direction.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/19089/airprox-cirrus-sr20-saab-91-d-ten-noorden-van-medemblik

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2022 PH-RLB Private 0 Breda Airport, Noord-Brabant min