Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264164

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2004
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buldanova, Tula -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kubinka/ 16 AK/226 OSAP
Destination airport:Tula
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on routine flight. In-flight icing at 9,850ft (3,000m) caused loss of control.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004