Accident Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar EC-MNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264168

Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar
Owner/operator:Flight Training Europe (FTE)
Registration: EC-MNP
MSN: 42.N218
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerez Airport (LEJR) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Destination airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Diamond DA42NG aircraft, registration EC-MNP, suffered the collapse of the left leg of the main gear during landing on the runway at Jerez Airport.
The two pilots left the aircraft under their own power without injury. The aircraft suffered damage to the left main gear leg, left engine propeller and left wing tip.

The cause of the EC-MNP aircraft accident was the incorrect approach to the runway, which caused the aircraft to make contact with a high roll angle to the left (24-27°) and descent rate (-930 fpm).
The following are considered as contributing factors:
On the part of the instructor:
- deciding to perform an unplanned maneuver.
- Failure to effectively supervise the maneuver.
- Failure to instruct an engine and air maneuver in time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-022/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-022_2021