Loss of control Accident Cessna 150L N1300Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264170

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:A-Cent Aviation Inc
Registration: N1300Q
MSN: 15072600
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5422 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yulee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB)
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 18, 2021, about 1106 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 150L, N1300Q, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Yulee, Florida. The flight instructor and the student pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and the student pilot proceeded to the usual training area over a river for an instructional flight. Radar data indicated that the airplane completed several 360° turns, at slow speed, about 800 to 1,000 ft above ground level (agl); the observed maneuvering was consistent with the performance of slow flight. The last radar return was about 300 ft south of the accident site, at 800 ft agl. Several witnesses at a nearby boat dock reported that the airplane descended into the river in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude. One witness stated that the airplane was circling and turning while descending; another reported that the airplane descended nose down in a “corkscrew” path. The witness observations were consistent with the airplane having entered an aerodynamic stall and subsequent spin. Two of the witnesses recalled that the engine was running until impact with the water. The airplane sank in about 17 ft of water.

An examination of the wreckage after recovery from the river did not reveal evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The flight school that operated the airplane reported that the minimum altitude for recovery during air work, including stalls and slow flight, was 1,500 ft agl. Another student, who flew with the same flight instructor earlier that day, reported that the flight instructor routinely conducted air work below the 1,500 ft minimum. It is likely that the flight instructor allowed the student to stall the airplane at low altitude and delayed remedial action; the airplane subsequently entered a spin from which the instructor was unable to recover before impact.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s decision to conduct slow flight training at an altitude below the flight school’s minimum recovery altitude and his delayed remedial action when an aerodynamic stall occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/camden-county/plane-crashes-st-marys-river/PR3ELFXJDVBE3HBKCP3MJ5ANLU/
https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2021/06/18/plane-down-in-st-marys-river-witnesses-say-it-sank-quickly/

https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/breaking-news-plane-down-in-st-marys-river/77-5cc6b206-c7b9-41b7-9b8c-e780a825db52
https://www.wokv.com/news/local/camden-county/plane-crashes-st-marys-river/PR3ELFXJDVBE3HBKCP3MJ5ANLU/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1300Q

https://myflightbook.com/logbook/public/ViewPic.aspx?r=Aircraft&k=83190&t=t_2021051819514421-766709_.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: