Accident Rutan Long-EZ C-FGFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264172

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGFY
MSN: 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dutton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Pembroke Area Municipal Airport, ON (YQS/CYQS)
Destination airport:Dutton Airfield, ON (CDT7)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered amateur built Rutan Long-EZ, was on a flight from St. Thomas Municipal Airport (CYQS), Ontario, to Dutton Airport (CDT7) Ontario, with the pilot as the sole occupant. During the downwind for runway 21 the engine (Lycoming O-235-L2C) began running rough, and as the pilot turned base, the engine failed. The pilot flew directly to the threshold of the runway while attempting a restart and switching fuel tanks, but landed approximately 50 feet short,
striking a stack of plywood on the unfinished main floor of a house under construction. The fuel tanks were not breached, and there was no post crash fire. A neighbor responded within minutes, and the local fire department arrived shortly afterwards. The pilot received serious injuries to both legs during the impact and was airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/london/plane-crash-dutton-ontario-67-year-old-1.6070809
https://globalnews.ca/news/7961266/dutton-aircraft-crash-pilot-injuries/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=13782&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB