Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II C-IITD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264174

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IITD
MSN: 03051647 ES
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Forks Airport (ZGF/CZGF), BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, BC (ZGF/CZGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rans S-6 Coyote II aircraft was on initial climb from the Grand Forks Airport (CZGF) BC, and at about 500 feet AGL the engine lost power (BRP ROTAX 503) and the pilot turned back towards the airport. During the descent an airstart was attempted but was unsuccessful. The renter pilot did not declare an emergency. The ULA descended and crashed into an orchard about 100m North West of the runway, just short of the airport periphery fence. He extricated himself and waved down a witness who called EMS. He was attended to by EMS who transported him to the hospital for observation. Prior to the flight, the pilot had taken a fuel sample from the sump and considered it clear. The aircraft run-up was fine and the engine was operating normally during taxi and takeoff.
Owner's maintenance determined that the carburetor bowl contained a large quantity/ratio of water to fuel (MOGAS 91 Octane).

Sources:

https://www.agassizharrisonobserver.com/news/plane-crash-lands-into-grand-forks-orchard-pilot-injured/
TSB