Accident Flight Design CTLS F-HVAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264178

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HVAT
MSN: F-18-08-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Thoiry, Massif des Bauges, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the return flight to Annecy Aerodrome, the aeroplane collided with vegetation and then the ground. The wreckage of the aeroplane was found completely burnt close to Col des Près at an altitude of 1100 meters.

Sources:

https://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/savoie-deux-morts-dans-l-accident-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-20210618
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-dans-les-bauges-en-savoie-1624040807
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-flight-design-ctls-registered-f-hvat-on-18-06-2021-at-thoiry/

Media: