Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264184

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-195
MSN: (ex.NE359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ocean 10 miles east off Lambeh Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-195 (ex.NE359) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-?)
Hit a high tree whilst attacking japan radar installations on Lambeh Island causing significant damage to aircraft the port propeller would not feather the oil cooler was damaged and ailerons jamming. Pilot forced to ditch in ocean 10 miles east off Lambeh Island. 03/12/1944
Crew was picked up from their dinghy and both rescued by a USN Catalina.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.35770) Raynor Read BARBER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.409612) Laurence Richard RYAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-190.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF