Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264187

Date:Friday 8 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:10 AGS RAF
Registration: BL591
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Walney Island, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Walney Island, Cumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BL591: Spitfire Vb. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 45M engine. First delivered to ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble) 6-1-42. Then to 38 MU RAF Llandow 9-1-42. Issued to 310 (Czech) Squadron RAF Perranporth, Cornwall 17-2-42 as NN-M. BL541 was the aircraft on which the commander of B Flight, 312nd Squadron (Flt/Lt Emil Foit) flew during the spring and summer of 1942.

Next to 234 Squadron 29-7-42. FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 12-9-42. To 340 (Le Groupe de Chasse IV/2 (Fighter Group 4-2) "Ile de France") Squadron 28-9-43. To 485 Squadron RNZAF, RAF Drem, 11-11-43 as OU-S. (RAF Hornchurch, Essex from February 1944). To VASM (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 9-3-44 Basta (engine boost pump) and fuel system modifications. To 277 Squadron, RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex 12-5-44 as BA-U (over score on the U). To 10 AGS (Air Gunnery Schol), RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland, 5-6-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while landing at RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland. The pilot "held off" on final approach to RAF Walney Island. The pilot then tried to land from too high an altitude, stalled, and bounced heavily several times onto the runway. The aircraft then ran off the runway into soft ground, and overturned.

Not repaired: Damage assessed as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 8-3-46, and then Struck Off Charge 9-4-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.88
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p024.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/BL591
7. https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic/66004-aircraft-of-czechoslovak-pilots-all-4k/
8. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzspitfire.htm
9. http://www.axis-and-allies-paintworks.com/e107_plugins/download/request.php?download.443
10. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/supermarine-spitfire-mk-v-on-485-nz-sqn-1941-to-1945-part-2
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._310_Squadron_RAF#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._234_Squadron_RAF#In_World_War_II
13 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._277_Squadron_RAF
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RNZAF
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport#No._10_Air_Gunnery_School

Location