Accident North American YAT-28E 0-21242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264195

Date:Thursday 28 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American YAT-28E
Owner/operator:North American Aviation Inc
Registration: 0-21242
MSN: 189-57/01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental turboprop plane fell apart and crashed on 14th test flight. Pilot George W. Hoskins (39) was killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 March 1963, p9