Accident Schleicher ASW24 F-CGKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264202

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Albert Mangeot – ACAM
Registration: F-CGKH
MSN: 24008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km from Pont-Saint-Vincent Airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pont-Saint-Vincent Airfield (LFSV)
Destination airport:Pont-Saint-Vincent Airfield (LFSV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a flight of around one hour, the pilot indicated that during the last left turn to align with the centreline of runway 24, the glider stalled and entered a left spin. The glider struck the ground at the bottom of a quarry situated around 900 m southeast of runway 24.

The investigation could not determine with certainty the cause of the stall. It is likely that a combination of the low speed turn, wind gusts of up to 18 kt and possible downdrafts over the quarry caused this stall and resulting spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schleicher-asw24-registered-f-cgkh-on-12-06-2021-at-pont-saint-vincent/