Accident Tecnam P2010 F-HFMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264205

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:APA training
Registration: F-HFMO
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tours Val de Loire Airport, Indre-et-Loire 37 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Destination airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor in the left seat was demonstrating an engine failure on take-off exercise for the other instructors of the flight training school. At an estimated height of less than 100 ft agl, he reduced the engine power in order to simulate an engine failure on take-off. He lost control of the aeroplane and the left main landing gear came into hard contact with the runway. The aeroplane made a quarter-turn and came to a halt at the right edge of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2010-registered-f-hfmo-on-31-05-2021-at-tours/