Accident Jonker JS-1C ZS-GEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264209

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C
Owner/operator:Centre National de Vol à Voile
Registration: ZS-GEO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Destination airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a flight of more than four hours, the pilot returned to his departure aerodrome. He was surprised by a bounce during the landing and lost roll control. The glider performed a ground loop.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jonker-sailplanes-js-1c-registered-zs-geo-on-25-05-2021-at-chateau-arnoux-saint-auban/