Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N20847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264239

Date:Saturday 14 March 2020
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20847
MSN: 18261254
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10912 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D (116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MS (0R0)
Destination airport:Picayune-Picayune Municipal Airport, MS (KMJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting a personal flight when the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing to a road. During the forced landing, while turning right to stay on the road, the airplane ground looped and collided with trees, sustaining substantial damage.

Examination of the engine revealed that a portion of the No. 1 cylinder valve head was fractured due to the inward propagation of a radial rim fracture, and the initiation and propagation of a chordal fracture in the filet area perpendicular to the axis of the stem. The initial crack developed at the rim and propagated inward toward the center of the valve head as a radial rim crack. When the crack front reached the fillet region of the head, a second crack initiated and propagated in fatigue as a chordal fracture. A final overstress fracture occurred near the rim. This type of failure is likely due to cyclic uneven expansion and contraction stress cracks that propagate inward, as a result of inadequate valve seating.

The engine maintenance records showed that a repaired No. 1 cylinder was installed on May 9, 2014. The partial maintenance release stated that the cylinder repair process included refaced valves and three angle cut valve seats. There were no other entries related to the No. 1 cylinder. The engine had accumulated about 598 hours since the cylinder was installed. Annual inspections were completed every year after this cylinder installation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 1 cylinder intake valve due to inadequate valve seating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA123

Location