Accident Bell 214ST C-GDYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264248

Date:Monday 7 June 2021
Time:23:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214ST
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services
Registration: C-GDYZ
MSN: 28109
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:General Electric CT7-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14 nm NE of Nipigon, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Nipigon, ON
Destination airport:Nipigon, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 214ST helicopter operated by Helicopter Transport Services, was returning from fire suppression operations to Nipigon, ON while carrying a Bambi bucket on a 150 foot long-line. While cruising at 3000 feet above sea level, at approximately 70 knots, the pilot noticed a vibration in the tail rotor pedals accompanied by a grinding noise. The low oil-pressure warning lights of the two tail-rotor gearboxes illuminated followed immediately by a loss of yaw control. The pilot released the long-line, declared a MAYDAY on the 126.7 Mhz enroute frequency, and conducted a forced landing. The helicopter landed heavily and came to rest on its left side. The pilot, who was wearing a helmet and lap belt, sustained serious injuries. The pilot shut down the engines and was able to exit the aircraft. Another helicopter responded to the MAYDAY call and was able to land within a few hundred yards of the crash site. The injured pilot was transported to the Thunder Bay hospital. The ELT activated and there was no fire. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

The TSB investigation showed that the three coupling assemblies of the helicopter's tail rotor drivetrain were removed, disassembled, cleaned, inspected, lubricated, and reinstalled on 27 and 28 April 2021.
It was determined that an incompletely seated retainer ring in one of the coupling assemblies likely led to a failure of the tail rotor drivetrain and consequent loss of tail rotor thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21C0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A21C0052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1985 G-BKFN British Caledonian Helicopters 0 Near Balmedie, Aberdeenshire min
15 May 1986 G-BKFN British Caledonian Helicopters 0 North Sea, 14 mi NE of Fraserburgh sub
Ditching
24 December 1990 G-BKFN Bristow Helicopters 0 near Cormorant A platform, North Sea sub

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada