Accident Schleicher ASK 21 D-4927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264253

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Offenbach Reinheim eV
Registration: D-4927
MSN: 21862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinheim Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reinheim Airfield
Destination airport:Reinheim Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleichr ASK 21 crashed during takeoff from Reinheim Airfield (DE-0158). According to initial investigations, the glider was towed by a tow plane. The performance of the tow plane was apparently too low, and the glider did not gain sufficient height. The glider, which was manned by a 52-year-old flight instructor and a 22-year-old student pilot, then disengaged the tow rope, but subsequently tipped to the side and fell from a height of around 15 meters.
Both occupants were uninjured, and the glider suffered material damage of around EUR 20,000.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/4969/4946427
https://www.echo-online.de/lokales/darmstadt-dieburg/reinheim/segelflieger-mit-bruchlandung-was-der-verein-nun-unternimmt_23963641
https://www.metropolnews.info/mp507134/suedhessen-die-polizei-news-903

https://www.unipage.net/en/airport/de-0158