Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264292

Date:Saturday 9 June 1945
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beaufort, British North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufigter 8-156 (30 Sqdn.RAAF)
Hit trees, crashed and burnt during dive bombing attack near Beaufort, in British North Borneo.
Crashed and burned attacking target. 09/06/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.434178) Gordon Stewart McKENZIE (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.442384) William John GILFILLAN (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm