Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain C-GMXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26430

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Taylor Airways
Registration: C-GMXB
MSN: 31-7552031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pikangikum, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gods Lake Narrows
Destination airport:Pikangikum, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9 May 1982 when crashed at Pikangikum, Ontario, killing all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers)
Emergency declared to YQK Radio, Runway lights Notamed Unserviceable, Dark night conditions, Low fuel, Loss of thrust during manoeuvring to align with runway, stall / spin / crash at low altitude.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-pikangikum-4-killed/]