Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264305

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1945
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A8-204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-204 (5 OTU RAAF)
Tail wheel struck wire boundary fence whilst caught in a downdraught practicing single engine landing. 01/08/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407413 ) Douglas Lloyd CRUICKSHANK (instr. pilot) RAAF - Ok
passengers:
LAC (Aus.161792) Allan ALSTON (F/Mech.) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.164475) Michael Leo CONDRAN (F/Mech.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm