Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264310

Date:Monday 11 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6165
MSN: 84613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84613: Taken on charge as T6165 at 6 EFTS, RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 15.5.41

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.3.46 in a landing accident at RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire. The pilot failed to correct a heavy landing at RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire, and, while attempting to overshoot the runway and 'go around again' the aircraft bounced, its nose struck the ground, and the Tiger Moth overturned. Despite being written off on 28.3.46 as "damaged beyond economic repair" due to FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.84
4. 6 EFTS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-6-35 to 31-5-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/617/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160933
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T6165
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome#Second_World_War .