Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264311

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Higgins airfield, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Higgins field, QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-208 (No. 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF)
Damaged under-carriage during take-off from RAAF HIGGINS Field, QLD whilst on a ferry flight, took off with locking pins not removed. 18/05/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.408109) John Edwin Charles ARTHUR (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.410928) Richard WALTON (Nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm