Incident Hawker Hurricane IIc PZ823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264312

Date:Monday 11 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIc
Owner/operator:8 OTU RAF
Registration: PZ823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles ENE of RAF Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane IIc PZ823, 8 OTU (Operational Training Unit), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 March 1946 in a take-off accident at RAF Benson, Oxfordshire.

Immediately after take-off from RAF Benson, while in initial climb, the engine of Hurricane PZ823 failed at an altitude of 200 feet. The pilot, Sergeant H L Jones, RAF, retracted the undercarriage and made a 'wheels up' and 'engine out' straight-ahead forced landing, one-and-a-half miles east north-east of RAF Benson, into a field near the B4009 road.

Although Hurricane PZ823 was written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck of Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E), the above-named pilot seems to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.92
4. 8 OTU RAF ORB for the period May 1942-July1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/637: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100346
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PZ823
7. http://www.k5083.mistral.co.uk/APS.HTM
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._237_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Benson#Post-war