Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX D-FALL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264337

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Skydive Hildesheim
Registration: D-FALL
MSN: 208B5525
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Emmerke -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Destination airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B skydiving plane was climbing at 350 m over over Emmerke, Germany, when a remote-controlled model aircraft flew very close to the Cessna. The pilot of took evasive action.
The police were able to find several people with model gliders nearby. Criminal proceedings were initiated against them because of the dangerous interference with air traffic.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57621/4946869
https://skydive-hildesheim.de/skydiver/flugzeug