Incident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6192K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264362

Date:Monday 19 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6192K
MSN: 383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newburg, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after striking telephone wires near Newburg. The aircraft had run low on fuel and the pilot landed in a farmer's field. The crash occurred as he took off again.

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/rc3_383.htm