Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 VH-CWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264382

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300
Owner/operator:Blue Demon Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CWK
MSN: 32-7840052
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Moorabbin Airport (MBW/YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 sustained substantial damage subsequent to the noseover during an apparent forced landing to open field terrain shortly after takeoff from Moorabbin Airport (MBW/YMMB), Moorabbin, Victoria, during circuit training.
The sole pilot received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2021-024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/victoria/light-plane-crashes-in-heatherton-20210622-p5836i.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-cwk#2823a7d7
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/641181-aircraft-down-near-moorabbin-22-june-2021-a.html
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=CWK&field_ar_serial=

Location