Wirestrike Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0598A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264383

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:21:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0598A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryansk region, Nevdolsk -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was collided with the wires of a power line and subsequently with the grond.

Conclusion:
The aircraft accident with RA- 0598A occurred at dusk, in visual meteorological conditions, as a result of collision with overhead power line wires.
Most likely, the aircraft accident was caused by a combination of the following factors:
- violation of the AHR procedure established by FAP-128;
- insufficient preparation of the pilot for the flight in terms of studying the obstacles in the flight area;
- insufficient diligence in flight;
- performance of the flight after sunset, in low light conditions;
- lack of marking of overhead power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1584508/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/eevs-samolet-solovey-ra-0598a-19-06-2021/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/ad1/p4s14flklux5ngcl33d5puu7c6onzcj6/report_ra-0598a.pdf