Accident HpH Glasflügel 304CZ-17 N974CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264403

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:15:16 LT
Type:HpH Glasflügel 304CZ-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N974CQ
MSN: 43-17
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winthrop, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twisp, WA (2S0)
Destination airport:Winthrop, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that after an uneventful tow to 4,000 ft msl (about 2,300 ft agl), he proceeded to fly north with the intention of reaching a mountain peak about 40 miles away. Soaring conditions were good, and the glider had climbed to about 10,500 ft msl by the time he reached a peak at the halfway point. On the second leg, the glider started to encounter sink, and the pilot continued to fly along mountain ridges to regain altitude. The pilot managed to climb the glider back to 8,000 ft, but again began to encounter sink and decided to work along mountain ridges back to the south with the intention of landing at an intermediary airport. He was not able to maintain altitude, and ultimately decided to perform an off-airport landing into a valley clearing. During the landing roll the right wing was substantially damaged when it struck a tree. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA235
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=974CQ

Location