Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 carbon N729SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264405

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 carbon
Owner/operator:Sierra Alpha Leasing LLC
Registration: N729SA
MSN: 4890
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sawyer County Airport (HYR/KHYR), Hayward, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Falls-Morrison County-Lindbergh field, MN (KLXL)
Destination airport:Hayward, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a short cross-country flight and checked the wind conditions at the destination airport. He reported the automated weather station was out of service but received weather and runway information from an air traffic controller and airport personnel. The on-board weather information reported the wind was 10 to 12 kts at a 60°crosswind angle, so he set up for a normal landing. The pilot added that when he was about 30 to 50 ft agl, the airplane was hit with a gust of wind. He pulled back on the controls and stalled the airplane. The airplane bounced onto the runway, so the pilot elected to do a go-around. He applied throttle; however, the airplane veered left and impacted a drainage ditch. During the accident, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the right wing sustained substantial damage. About the time of the accident, the automated weather reporting station located 23 miles northwest of the accident site reported, wind from 290° at 10 kts gusting to 21 kts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA280
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=729SA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N729SA

Location