Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N678BY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26444

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation GA LLC
Registration: N678BY
MSN: 31-7952202
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:JAGS McCartney International Airport, Grand Turk -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:JAGS McCartney International Airport, Grand Turk (GDT/MBGT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Ft Lauderdale Executive Airport, Florida, at 18:00 hours on a private flight to Providenciales Airport in the Turks and Caicos Islands. The pilot was accompanied by five passengers, and the fuel endurance of the aircraft at departure was calculated by the pilot to be 4 hours and 30 minutes.

The flight proceeded uneventfully until the aircraft was 5 nautical miles from Providenciales Airport, on final approach for Runway 10, when the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear. No green DOWN LOCKED lights were observed and the red NOT LOCKED light remained illuminated, indicating that the landing gear had failed to extend fully.

The pilot continued the approach and made a low pass along the runway to permit visual examination of the landing gear by the ATC tower controller, who confirmed that the landing gear was partially extended. The pilot then entered a holding pattern to the south of Providenciales Airport for 15 minutes, whilst attempting to lower the landing gear using the manual extension handle. This attempt was also unsuccessful.

ATC then cleared the aircraft for a visual approach for Runway 10, but when the aircraft was 2 nautical miles from touchdown, ATC instructed the pilot to execute a missed approach and divert to JAGS McCartney International Airport. JAGS McCartney International Airport is on the island of Grand Turk and is 66 nautical miles from Providenciales Airport.

On arrival at JAGS McCartney International Airport, the pilot made a low pass along Runway 11 to permit another visual examination by the ATC tower controller, who confirmed that the landing gear remained partially extended. The weather at Grand Turk was described by the pilot as being good, with scattered clouds at 1,500 feet. The pilot briefed the passengers to prepare them for a gear-up landing.

Immediately prior to touchdown, the pilot positioned the fuel selector valves to OFF and closed the throttles. The aircraft landed on Runway 11, touching down on the left main landing gear leg and, shortly thereafter, settling onto the right wingtip. During the landing roll-out, the left main landing gear leg retracted and the aircraft slewed to the right by approximately 90 degrees, before coming to rest on the edge of Runway 11, halfway along the 6,362-foot runway.

The AFRS were quickly in attendance but no fire or fuel spillage occurred, and the pilot and passengers were able to exit the aircraft from the main cabin door. The pilot estimated that fuel equating to 20 minutes of flying time remained on board the aircraft following the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f64bed915d13710005ed/Piper_PA-31-350_Navajo_Chieftain__N678BY_08-11.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=678BY
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N678BY
4. https://flightaware.com/photos/view/7065800-fa2c6912bcb992db3106f8d424bd6f2a60562c2d/aircraft/N678BY/sort/votes/page/1/size/fullsize

Media: