Incident Armstrong-Whitworth AW.41 Albermarle GT Mk I V1977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264454

Date:Friday 15 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Armstrong-Whitworth AW.41 Albermarle GT Mk I
Owner/operator:21 HGCU RAF
Registration: V1977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong-Whitworth AW.41 Albermarle GT.Mk.1, V1977, 21 HGCU (Heavy Glider Conversion Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 March 1946 in a take-off accident at RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire

On the take-off run, the pilot suspected that the port engine was about to fail, and therefore throttled back the port engine. As a result, the aircraft swung to the right, ran off the runway at RAF Elsham Wolds, and was wrecked when it collided with a telephone installation. No reported fatalities or injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.93
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit (HGCU) RAF ORB: (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-7-42 to 30-11-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/526/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160810
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/elsham-history.php
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Elsham_Wolds#Post_war