Incident Miles M.19 Master Mk II DM279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264458

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Miles M.19 Master Mk II
Owner/operator:1 FP RAF
Registration: DM279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire
Narrative:
Miles M.19 Master Mk. II DM279, 1 FP (Ferry Pool), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 March 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.

The aircraft being flown by an ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) pilot. On final approach to RAF Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire, the aircraft ran out of fuel and the engine failed due to fuel starvation. The aircraft crashed short of the runway, into the undershoot area, struck a hedge, and broke its back.

Despite being written off as "damaged beyond economic repair" due to FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.98
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodley,_Berkshire#Woodley_Aerodrome