Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264459

Date:Monday 15 April 1946
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Clarke Field Luzon, Philippines at Manila. -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Clarke Field Luzon, Philippines
Destination airport:RAAF Morotai Airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-334 (93 "Green Ghost Squadron" RAAF).
Crashed on takeoff at Clarke Field Luzon, Philippines at Manila for flight to Morotai. 15/04/1946 at 06:50 hrs. Return from escorting No.81 Wing to Japan.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.432745) Russel John Hyland BOWNAS (pilot) RAAF - injured/ shock
P/O (Aus.439758) Ronald COLLINS (nav.) RAAF - injured/ shock
passenger:
LAC (Aus.68907) William Edward BRENNAN (rigger) RAAF - injured /shock

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm