Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Charger N15381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264460

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Charger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15381
MSN: 28-7310040
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2915 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Big Bear City Airport (RBF/L35), Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that immediately upon touchdown on runway 26, the airplane ballooned, possibly the result of an unexpected gust. As the airplane ascended, he noted the airplane drifted to the right of runway center line and he initiated a go-around. The pilot said that the airplane began a steep bank to the right as he advanced the throttle. As the wings leveled, the airplane was headed towards a tree line, and he noted that impact with trees was imminent. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and a postimpact fire destroyed the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was wind from 200° at 10 knots with gusts to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and subsequent loss of airplane control during an aborted landing in gusting wind, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA245
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N15381

Location

Media: