Accident Sky Raider 1 N8010B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264461

Date:Monday 21 June 2021
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Sky Raider 1
Owner/operator:Mighuel Hurtado-tamauo
Registration: N8010B
MSN: 6139425
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID
Destination airport:Nampa, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during preflight, he added five gallons of gasoline into the airplane's fuel tank. He also measured out the two-cycle engine oil that was to be premixed with the gasoline then set it aside. Shortly after takeoff, and while in the traffic pattern, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing in an open field, where the airplane impacted tall grass and nosed over, substantially damaged the left wing. Upon returning to the hangar, the pilot saw the oil he had set aside and realized that it was not added to the gasoline. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to premix the two-cycle oil/gasoline mixture, which resulted in a forced landing in a field and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA234
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location