Incident Northrop F-5E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264476

Date:Saturday 17 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taoyuan -   Taiwan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(ASN) "F-5" in mid-air collision with a TMA Boeing 707 (OD-AGO)...crashed, pilot was killed.

* The jet fighter crashed after collision, killing the pilot (official sources reported)

*** The jet fighter, a F-100, crashed, killing the student pilot.

**Hualien Base, F-100A, Flying Officer Hong Yubao and trainee Wang Yusheng in flight collision with...Wang Yusheng "rescued" (ejected ?).

Note: possibly two differend crashed this day: F-100A (pilot killed) and F-5 in collision (pilot safe, landed safely ?)

Sources:

** https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451 .
* The Straits Times 18 February 1979, p3
***The Nation 18 February 1979, p2