Accident HOAC DV20 Katana 100 OE-CEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264487

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana 100
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerclub Ried
Registration: OE-CEM
MSN: 20099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gebersreuth, Gefell -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ried-Kirchhiem Airport (LOLK)
Destination airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered an uncontrolled attitude on a visual flight during cruise. The pilot lost control of the aircraft in weather conditions that did not allow the flight to be conducted under visual flight rules.

Conclusions
The aircraft accident was due to an entry into instrument weather conditions.
Contributing factors:
- Inadequate assessment of meteorological conditions for a visual flight.
- Continuation of the flight when high cloud cover was reached
- Lack of IR training and pilot proficiency for flights without visibility

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/thueringen/ost-thueringen/saale-orla/flugzeug-absturz-gefell-100.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-cem#28276c67
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/OE-CEM?fbclid=IwAR2M9w0hJlByIjMEywd7b7kKfcztDkgbHRN48eUnHID-Aa_mcJKRFTM3Ktc (flight profile)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/36592_1537451767.jpg (photo)