Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264492

Date:Monday 10 December 1945
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-184
MSN: SK-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island,
Destination airport:Saigon airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-184 (93 "Green Ghost Squadron" RAAF) Code: SK-O
Rudder: Hornet on a rocket 'Ye old Bumble Bee'.
Swung on takeoff at RAAF Labuan (Borneo) and crashed into 77 Sqdn RAAF Mustangs parked on the western side of the runway. Beaufighter A8-184 exploded. Mustangs A68-714 /AM-I and A68-761 /AM-N were destroyed. 10/12/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.270655) Donald Keith Hamilton GULLIVER (pilot) RAAF - injured (died at 23:00hrs)
F/O (Aus.442582) Donald James SEEKAMP (nav.) RAAF - killed
passengers:
G/Cpt (A.77) Lyle Charles Macquarie HOLSWICH (C.O. of 86 Wing) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (Aus.267729) John Matthew HARRIS (Med.) RAAF -killed
LAC (Aus.88414) Eli Hedley HERRICK (Gen. Hand.) RAAF - killed
LAC (Aus.130425) Donald NASH (Fit.IIA) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm