Accident Cessna 152 OK-IKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264494

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-IKH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slaný Airport (LKSN) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Slaný Airport (LKSN)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 07R, the plane ran off the runway. It crossed the a ditch and stopped on the Slaný - Netovice road. The pilot was not injured.

Causes of air accident
The cause of the accident was probably due to the throttle being over-engaged and thus difficult to control by the pilot. This may have led to his assumption that the throttle control was impossible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN