Hard landing Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N79523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264504

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79523
MSN: 17258148
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moose Creek USFS Airport (1U1), Moose Creek Ranger Station, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW)
Destination airport:Moose Creek Ranger
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in the pattern for landing, he turned a short base leg, followed by a short final approach leg. A 'rapid roundout' was initiated at touchdown which resulted in the airplane bouncing. During the last bounce, the nose gear sheared off and the airplane subsequently nosed over coming to rest inverted. The right wing and wing lift strut were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced hard landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA241
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79523

Location