Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee XB-NDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264506

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-NDM
MSN: 28-7225236
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guadelajara -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28 crash landed on a motorway in Guadelajara after engine failure. Trainer and trainee pilot were unhurt.

Sources:

https://amqueretaro.com/mexico/2021/06/23/cae-avioneta-en-macrolibramiento-de-guadalajara-impacta-en-muro/
https://www.informador.mx/jalisco/Avioneta-hace-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-el-Macrolibramiento-20210623-0111.html