Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264512

Date:Thursday 15 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island,
Destination airport:RAAF Labuan
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-247 (1 Aircraft Depot RAAF) Nose: 'Bridgetown'
Momentary failure of starboard engine caused swing on take-off. Aircraft became airborne but crashed when attempting to re-land in RAAF Labaun. 15/11/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.123543) Leslie David PADGETT (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm