Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264523

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK645
MSN: MP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morsum, Thedinghausen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:43 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.
Two of the crew were killed, five were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK645&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1943 DK207 76 Sqn RAF 5 along the road Grathem - Kelpen-Oler, Limburg w/o