Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264524

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:23:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB850
MSN: KN-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schafkoven, Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:50 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.
All seven crew members rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB850&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
the crash site and parts of the plane were found by the historian Volker Urbansky v.urbansky@t-online.de

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1943 DT793 77 Sqn RAF 7 Bayern w/o
18 November 1943 JD247 77 Sqn RAF 2 near Moÿ-de-l'Aisne, Aisne, Hauts-de-France w/o